BondBack

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please take the time to read these Terms. By using our Website and the Services and information offered on our Website, you are agreeing to these Terms. If you do not agree to be bound by all of these Terms you must cease accessing or using the Website immediately.

If you purchase vacate clean, carpet cleaning or pet spray services through our Website, there will be additional terms and conditions relating to that purchase. Please make sure you have reviewed and agree with those terms and conditions, which you will be directed to read, prior to making your purchase.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In these Terms:

  1. (a) Services means vacate cleaning for the purpose of a bond refund, carpet steam cleaning and after pet spraying services we offer through this Website and our application;
  2. (b) Terms means these terms and conditions of use of the Website;
  3. (c) the Website means the website www.bondback.com.au;

and;

  1. (d)a reference to "we", "us" or "our" means Alicia Jane Giaimo trading as Bond Back ABN 45 265 641 720 and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns;

  2. (e)a reference to "you" means any individual, including contractors or business owners, and businesses accessing the Website;

  3. (f)headings are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation;

  4. (g)the singular includes the plural and conversely; and

  5. (h)"including" and similar expressions are not words of limitation.

  6. Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website.

  1. Use

You agree that you will use this Website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our absolute discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

You must not interfere or disrupt the Website or servers or networks connected to the Website, including by transmitting any works, viruses, spyware, malware or any other code of a destructive of disruptive nature.

You must not change, modify, adapt or alter the Website or change, modify or alter another website so as to falsely imply that it is associated with our Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate the provision of our Services to anyone at any time in breach of this clause 3 without prior notice.

  1. Registration

You must be a registered member to book Services through the Website.

When you register and activate your account, you will provide us with personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number and address of the relevant property. All personal information we collect will be collected in accordance with clause 12 below.

  1. Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to process your registration, provide you with our Services and for other associated purposes.

We may disclose personal information to third parties that help us deliver our Services (including contractors, third party business partners, information technology suppliers and communications suppliers) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you.

  1. Passwords and logins

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login on our Website.

  1. Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright and all other intellectual property in the content of this Website, including without limitation all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website from time to time or used in connection with the Services. You must not use, replicate or licence our intellectual property other than as permitted by law. Specifically, you must not use, replicate or licence our intellectual property for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by us, in which case we may require you to enter into a Licence Agreement.

If you wish to use content, images or any other form of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address: [email protected]

  1. Trademarks

The trademarks, designs and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of Alicia Jane Giaimo trading as Bond Back ABN 45 265 641 720. The use, replication or licence of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with our express, written consent.

  1. Links to external websites

This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website. These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, its contents or any associated website, product or service. We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these third party sites.

You may link to our articles or home page. However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing. We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by providing notice to you.

  1. Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permissible by law, we take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services. Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy. Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law. We are not liable for any damages or loss whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

  1. Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services, including any direct or indirect liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

  1. Privacy and Confidentiality

As a small business, we are exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however we take your privacy seriously and will undertake all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information you provide to us will be kept confidential and dealt with in a confidential manner.

  1. Miscellaneous

These Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia. Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in Queensland.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms, in your country of residence or any other appropriate jurisdiction.

We do not waive a right, power or remedy available pursuant to these Terms if we fail to exercise or delay in exercising that right, power or remedy.

If any part of these Terms becomes void or unenforceable for any reason then that part will be severed with the intent that all remaining parts will continue to have full force and effect.

No rule of construction applies to our disadvantage because we were responsible for preparing, or seek to rely on, these Terms or any part of them.

We may change these Terms from time to time without providing notice to you, by posting an updated version of the Terms on our Website. Prior to using our Website you should ensure that you have reviewed and are aware of the terms and conditions of use contained in these Terms, including any amendments. By continuing to use the Website you agree to the terms and conditions of use contained in these Terms as amended from time to time.